I. Background
[…] Id. at 112, 596 S.E.2d at 535. Because Allman’s language did not meet the definition of obscenity contained in Code § 18.2-372, this Court found Allman did not violate Code § 18.2-427 and reversed his conviction. Id. at 113, 596 S.E.2d at 536.
Barson argues that, as in Allman, the language Barson used in his e-mails to A.B. does not meet the definition of obscenity *461set forth in Code § 18.2-372, because considered as a whole, it does not have “as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in sex” that “goes substantially beyond the customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matters.” Barson reasons that because his language was merely “offensive and coarse” rather than “erotic,” no reasonable fact finder could conclude it was obscene. Applying Allman, the panel majority agreed.