I. Background
[…] Miller, 413 U.S. at 18 n. 2, 93 S.Ct. at 2612 n. 2.
Applying the Miller “pornography” standard to the language used by Allman in his voice mail, this Court concluded that Allman’s “repeated references to [the attorney] as a pussy, even taken in context, were, as a matter of law, insufficient to permit a reasonable trier of fact to conclude the references were obscene” under the definition set forth in Code § 18.2-372, Allman, 43 Va.App. at 111-12, 596 S.E.2d at 535, because the evidence “[did] not establish that the message, ‘considered as a whole,’ either (1) ‘[had] as its dominant theme ... an appeal to the prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual content, ... excretory functions or products thereof or (2) went ‘substantially beyond the customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matters,’ ” id. at 113, 596 S.E.2d at 535 (emphasis in original) (quoting Code § 18.2-372).