I. Background
[…] The court specifically observed that such words are protected speech because they amount to “neither obscenity nor fighting words.” Id. at 5 (emphasis added). The court then noted that words like “vulgar,” “profane,” and “indecent” are only ever permissibly prohibited as “obscene” when they have been used in conjunction with *458other, more specific adjectives like “obscene,” “lewd,” and “lascivious.” Id. at 6.
In 1976, in response to Walker, the General Assembly amended Code § 18.1-238 and re-codified it as Code § 18.2-427. That code section now provides:
Any person who uses obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or makes any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threatens any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
See 1976 Va. Acts ch. 312. See also 1984 Va. Acts ch. 592 (amending the statute to include use of such language over citizens band radio); 2010 Va. Acts ch. 565 (amending the verb tenses within the statute).