Simon v. Commonwealth
[…] Dalton, 259 Va. at 253, 524 S.E.2d at 862 (emphasis added). “An offense is not a lesser included offense of another if each offense contains an element that the other does not.” Walker v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 203, 206, 415 S.E.2d 446, 448 (1992). “In applying the test, the offenses are examined in the abstract,” with regard to their elements, “rather than with reference to the facts of the particular case under review.” Seibert v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 40, 45, 467 S.E.2d 838, 841 (1996). The portion of Code § 18.2-370 under which appellant was charged and convicted provides in relevant part as follows: A. Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following acts with any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony: (1) Expose[s] his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose[s] that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person .... The indecent exposure statute, Code § 18.2-387, provides in relevant part that “[e]very person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose