Newman v. Newman
[…] authority granted by subsection A when they have conformed to the requirements of subsection

C. This limitation is significant because Code § 20-109 also empowers trial judges to modify

spousal support pursuant to subsection A when that support was previously fixed by court order

and is not the result of a stipulation or contract pursuant to subsection C. In other words, the

statute limits the trial judge’s authority to decree support only “if a stipulation or contract signed

by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed.” Code § 20-109(C)

(emphasis added). Pertinent to this appeal, the statute further provides that “[i]f such a

stipulation or contract is filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the court

shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or contract.” Code § 20-109(C) (emphasis

added).

          The Supreme Court long ago recognized the requirement under Code § 20-109 to “file”

the contract in the circuit court.

                 Under the proviso contained in Code § 20-109, if a stipulation or