Newman v. Newman
[…] pertains to the ground or cause of action itself, to the process,
               pleadings or practice in it, or to the mode of enforcing the
               judgment or decree, authority must be found in the statute, and
               cannot be looked for elsewhere, or otherwise asserted or
               exercised.”

McCotter v. Carle, 149 Va. 584, 593-94, 140 S.E. 670, 673-74 (1927) (citation omitted).

       A judge rendering a divorce decree is authorized by statute to decree spousal support,

subject to the provisions of Code § 20-109. See Code § 20-107.1(A) and (B). In pertinent part,

Code § 20-109 provides as follows:

               A. Upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease,
               or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and
               maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or
               hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper. . . .

                          *       *       *      *       *       *       *

               C. In suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance, . . . if
               a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief
               might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree,
               no decree or order directing the payment of support and
               maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or
               establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
               monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance
               with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract is
               filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the
               court shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or
               contract.

       In subsection A of the statute, the legislature authorized courts to modify spousal support

orders upon a showing of a proper change in circumstances. See Dixon v. Pugh, 244 Va. 539,

541, 423 S.E.2d 169, 170 (1992) (noting Virginia’s traditional rule “that a court may not modify