Newman v. Newman
[…] pursuant to an agreed support award. First, he contends we should draw a distinction between

consent decrees signed by counsel and those signed by their clients. Only the latter type, he

argues, should be immune from judicial modification and termination under Code § 20-109(C).

Second, he asserts that, whether properly signed or not, the consent decree in this case included

language authorizing modification or termination by the courts. Disagreeing with both

propositions, we affirm.




_______________________
        *
          This matter comes before the Court pursuant to Code § 17.1-402(D) (“The Court may
sit en banc upon its own motion at any time, in any case in which a majority of the court
determines it is appropriate to do so.”).
                                                   I.

        This proceeding began when Paul David Newman filed a bill of complaint seeking to

divorce his wife, Ellen Renee Newman. The bill of complaint also requested rulings regarding