COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Nonetheless, the Commonwealth
maintains venue was proper because Taylor was charged with and tried for grand larceny in
Colonial Heights, the car was stolen in Colonial Heights, and unauthorized use is a
-3-
lesser-included offense of grand larceny. Moreover, the Commonwealth continues, the original
theft represented a continuing offense, meaning Taylor could be tried where the theft occurred,
even if the evidence proved only unauthorized use in a different venue.1 We hold venue was
improper and address the Commonwealth’s arguments in turn.
Code § 19.2-244 provides that “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the
county or city in which the offense was committed.” The Commonwealth has the burden to
show a “strong presumption” that the crime occurred within the trial court’s jurisdiction and may
do this with direct or circumstantial evidence. Keesee v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 175, 217
S.E.2d 808, 809-10 (1975); see also Meeks v.