Code § 46.2-882 and our decision in Gray v. Commonwealth, 18
[…] or that he was speeding. For the reasons that follow, we affirm
the decision of the trial court. 1
I. ANALYSIS
A. Admissibility of the Calibration Certificate
Taylor argues on appeal that the trial court erred by
admitting the calibration certificate of Alcohol Beverage
Control Agent Bellows' vehicle into evidence. He asserts that
Code § 46.2-882 and our decision in Gray v. Commonwealth, 18
Va. App. 663, 446 S.E.2d 480 (1994), establish a requirement
that calibration of a police vehicle's speedometer be within six
months prior to the offense date. We disagree.
Code § 46.2-942 provides that "the court shall receive as
evidence a sworn report of the results of a calibration test of
the accuracy of the speedometer in the motor vehicle operated by
the defendant or the arresting officer at the time of the
alleged offense."
Under basic rules of statutory construction,
we examine a statute in its entirety, rather
than by isolating particular words or
phrases. When the language in a statute is
clear and unambiguous, we are bound by the
plain meaning of that language. We must