Code § 46.2-882 and our decision in Gray v. Commonwealth, 18
[…] Nothing in the
statute requires that the calibration be on the date of the
offense, only that it be of the car used on the offense date.
The phrase "at the time of the alleged offense" modifies "motor
vehicle" so as to specify the car to be calibrated. There is no
language in the statute requiring that a calibration be
performed within a specified time period or whether the
calibration be before or after the offense date.
Taylor asserts that the time limit for calibrations in Code
§ 46.2-882 also applies to speedometers under Code § 46.2-942.
He points to that part of Code § 46.2-882 that provides "[n]o
calibration or testing of such device shall be valid for longer
than six months." (Emphasis added). However, it is clear by
the plain language of the statute that the term "such device"
refers only to any "laser speed determination device, radar, or
microcomputer device as described in this section," not vehicle
speedometers. Code § 46.2-882. The General Assembly, as Code
§ 46.2-882 illustrates, can place an evidentiary limit on
specific speed testing devices, but has clearly chosen not to do
so with regard to speedometer calibrations.
- 3 -
"'Courts are not permitted to rewrite statutes.