Nikolaos Kollas v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant was convicted of the charged offense and sentenced to a fine of $250. II. ANALYSIS “Generally, the admissibility of evidence is within the discretion of the trial court,” and a decision regarding admissibility will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. Midkiff -2- v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 216, 219, 694 S.E.2d 576, 578 (2010). However, to the extent that determination requires statutory construction, we review the issue de novo. Greene v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 408, 410, 672 S.E.2d 832, 833 (2009). Code § 46.2-882 provides in relevant part as follows: In any court or legal proceeding in which any question arises about the calibration or accuracy of any . . . radar . . . used to determine the speed of any motor vehicle, a certificate, or a true copy thereof, showing the calibration or accuracy of . . . any tuning fork employed in calibrating or testing the radar . . . , and when and by whom the calibration was made, shall be admissible as evidence of the facts therein stated. Id. (emphasis added). “‘[T]rue copy’ is a term of art with a specific meaning with respect to government documents” and is defined in Code § 8.01-391(B). Untiedt v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 836, 838, 447 S.E.2d 537, 538 (1994).