COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "[t]here really seems to be no purpose when you read [Code
§ 8.01-391(B)] because it is almost a mirror of 390 [and] . . .
doesn't seem to do anything."
- 3 -
§§ 8.01-390(A) 2 and 8.01-391(B). 3 Incorporated into this
argument is Williams's assertion that the trial court improperly
admitted the copy of the certificate of analysis into evidence
solely because it found that the copy had been authenticated in
compliance with Code § 8.01-390(A). He maintains that, because
he objected to the admission of the copy on the basis of both
2
The version of Code § 8.01-390(A) applicable to this case
reads:
Copies of records of this Commonwealth,
of another state, of the United States, of
another country, or of any political
subdivision or agency of the same, other
than those located in a clerk's office of a
court, shall be received as prima facie
evidence provided that such copies are
authenticated to be true copies both by the
custodian thereof and by the person to whom
the custodian reports.
3
The version of Code § 8.01-391(B) applicable to this case
reads:
If any department, division,
institution, agency, board, or commission of
this Commonwealth, of another state or
country, or of the United States, or of any
political subdivision or agency of the same,
acting pursuant to the law of the respective
jurisdiction or other proper authority, has
copied any record made in the performance of
its official duties, such copy shall be as
admissible into evidence as the original,
whether the original is in existence or not,
provided that such copy is authenticated as
a true copy both by the custodian of said
record and by the person to whom said
custodian reports, if they are different,
and is accompanied by a certificate that
such officer does in fact have the custody.
- 4 -
Code §§ 8.01-390(A) and 8.01-391(B), the trial court should not
have admitted the copy of the certificate of analysis without
first determining that it had been properly authenticated under
both statutes.