COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] custodian reports.
We also construe Code § 8.01-391(B)'s second authentication
requirement—that the copy be "accompanied by a certificate that
such officer does in fact have the custody"—to mean that there
must be a certification accompanying the copy showing that the
custodian did in fact have custody of the original document when
the copy of it was made or when the copy was authenticated by
the custodian, rather than when the copy was offered for
admission into evidence. We reach this conclusion to alleviate
the statute's ambiguity and to give meaning to that portion of
Code § 8.01-391(B) that provides that the copy, if properly
authenticated, "shall be as admissible into evidence as the
original, whether the original is in existence or not." See
Broadnax v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 808, 814, 485 S.E.2d 666,
668 (1997) (noting that, in construing a statute, the intention
- 11 -
of the legislature must be gathered from the words used unless a
literal construction would involve a manifest absurdity). To