COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] officials pursuant to a duty imposed by statute, or required by
the nature of their office, are admissible as proof of the facts
stated therein.'" Taylor v. Maritime Overseas Corp., 224 Va.
562, 565, 299 S.E.2d 340, 341 (1983) (quoting Williams v.
Commonwealth, 213 Va. 45, 46, 189 S.E.2d 378, 379 (1972)).
Conversely, "Code § 8.01-391, which concerns copies of
originals as evidence, is a statutory exception to the best
evidence rule." Jackson v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 599, 601,
413 S.E.2d 662, 664 (1992); see also Charles E. Friend, The Law
of Evidence in Virginia § 16-4(c) (5th ed. 1999). Code
§ 8.01-391(B) provides that, when properly authenticated
pursuant to the requirements set forth in that section, copies
made of their official records by governmental entities "acting
pursuant to the law of the respective jurisdiction or other
proper authority" are as admissible as the original records,
whether the original records are "in existence or not."
recorded document exception, and the official written statements
exception. See Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in
Virginia § 18-29 (5th ed. 1999).
- 7 -