COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] first determining that it had been properly authenticated under
both statutes.
The document whose admissibility is at issue here is a
photocopy of the original certificate of analysis. Had the
original certificate of analysis been offered by the
Commonwealth for admission into evidence, it would have been
admissible over a hearsay objection under Code § 19.2-187. 4
That statute establishes an exception to the hearsay rule for
the contents of certain certificates of analysis that have been
properly attested and filed pursuant to the requirements of that
4
Code § 19.2-187 provides, in pertinent part:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . ., a certificate of analysis of
a person performing an analysis or
examination, performed in any laboratory
operated by the . . . Division of Forensic
Science . . . when such certificate is duly
attested by such person, shall be admissible
in evidence as evidence of the facts therein
stated and the results of the analysis or
examination referred to therein, provided
(i) the certificate of analysis is filed
with the clerk of the court hearing the case
at least seven days prior to the hearing or
trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is
mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney
for the Commonwealth to counsel of record
for the accused at least seven days prior to
the hearing or trial upon request made by
such counsel . . . .
- 5 -
statute. See Myrick v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 333, 337, 412
S.E.2d 176, 178 (1991). However, as we noted in addressing the
admissibility of a copy of a certificate of analysis in Proctor
v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 937, 419 S.E.2d 867 (1992):