COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] codified in that section. Hence, the trial court reached the
correct conclusion, albeit for the wrong reason.
For these reasons, we affirm Williams's conviction.
Affirmed.
- 16 -
Benton, J., concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
I agree with the majority's conclusion that the trial judge
erred in ruling that Code § 8.01-390(A) controlled the issue of
authentication and admission in evidence of the certificate. I
also agree that Code § 8.01-391(B) is the controlling statute.
I do not agree, however, that the record establishes compliance
with Code § 8.01-391(B).
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-391(B) provided as follows
when this case was tried:
If any department, division, institution,
agency, board, or commission of this
Commonwealth . . . has copied any record
made in the performance of its official
duties, such copy shall be as admissible
into evidence as the original, whether the
original is in existence or not, provided
that such copy is authenticated as a true
copy both by the custodian of said record
and by the person to whom said custodian
reports, if they be different, and is
accompanied by a certificate that such
officer does in fact have the custody.
In this case, no evidence in the record tends to establish
that Campbell, the "Director," is "the person to whom" Hux, the
"Custodian of Records," reports. The mere fact that a person's
job title or job category description appears below the