Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), to the lesser-included
[…] I have been transferred to the Department of
Corrections on September 11, 1996, and the
- 18 -
ability to correspond with the Court has
been impaired.
(Emphasis added.)
On September 19, 1996, the trial judge entered an order
stating that the two sentences imposed for forgery and uttering
"are hereby directed to run concurrent."
On February 6, 1997, the trial judge entered an order
vacating and setting aside the September 19, 1996 order. The
trial judge explained that the "order of September 19, 1996 was
entered in error."
B. Discussion and Analysis
Code § 19.2-303 provides, in pertinent part:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony
to the Department of Corrections but has not
actually been transferred to a receiving
unit of the Department, the court which
heard the case, if it appears compatible
with the public interest and there are
circumstances in mitigation of the offense,
may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or
otherwise modify the unserved portion of
such a sentence.
(Emphasis added.)
"By its explicit terms, [Code § 19.2-303] permits a trial
judge to retain jurisdiction to suspend or modify a sentence
beyond the twenty-one day limit of Rule 1:1 only if the person
sentenced for a felony has not been transferred to the
Department of Corrections."