Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), to the lesser-included
[…] synonymous terms). In our order dated August 31, 1998, we
granted an appeal on the issue of whether "the trial court
err[ed] by not requiring the Commonwealth to establish the
contents of [the] missing circuit court order without
satisfying[, inter alia, Code] Sections 8.01-389 and 391."
Those code sections relate to the authentication and
certification of an official document. Because this issue was
before the trial court and argued in appellant's petition, we
will address the merits of the issue.
- 12 -
2. Analysis and Discussion on the Merits
Code § 8.01-389 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
records of any judicial proceeding and any other official
records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as
prima facie evidence provided that such records are
authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where
preserved to be a true record." "Code § 8.01-389 'codifies as
part of the official records exception to the hearsay rule
judicial "records" which are properly authenticated.'" Taylor
v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 1, 11, 502 S.E.2d 113, 117 (1998)
(citation omitted).
Code § 8.01-391(C) provides: