Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), to the lesser-included
[…] Code § 8.01-389 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
records of any judicial proceeding and any other official
records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as
prima facie evidence provided that such records are
authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where
preserved to be a true record." "Code § 8.01-389 'codifies as
part of the official records exception to the hearsay rule
judicial "records" which are properly authenticated.'" Taylor
v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 1, 11, 502 S.E.2d 113, 117 (1998)
(citation omitted).
Code § 8.01-391(C) provides:
If any court or clerk's office of a
court of this Commonwealth, of another state
or country, or of the United States, or of
any political subdivision or agency of the
same, has copied any record made in the
performance of its official duties, such
copy shall be admissible into evidence as
the original, whether the original is in
existence or not, provided that such copy is
authenticated as a true copy by a clerk or
deputy clerk of such court.
The above-quoted statutes put forth the generally accepted
method for admitting official documents, namely, that they be
properly authenticated and/or certified as to their accuracy.
Appellant correctly asserts that, absent authentication and/or