Michael Georgian Thompson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting the New Kent County conviction and sentencing orders, arguing that they were not authenticated as required by Code § 8.01-391. We have previously held, “[Code § 8.01-391] is not the statute that controls admissibility of court records.” Slater v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 593, 596, 425 S.E.2d 816, 818 (1993). The statute which deals with the admission of judicial records as evidence is Code § 8.01-389, which provides that “[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 309, 310-11, 391 S.E.2d 605, 606 (1990) (quoting Code § 8.01-389) (alteration in original). In Owens, as here, appellant objected to the admissibility of a copy of a conviction order at his probation violation hearing.