Michael Ervin Travers v. Commonwealth
[…] The decision whether to permit the introduction of further testimony after both parties have rested their cases is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. Williams v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 53, 77, 354 S.E.2d 79, 92 (1987). We cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in denying appellant's motion to reopen his case. -4- III. The trial judge refused to admit records of Moore's Maryland and Florida convictions because the proffered documents did not comply with Code § 8.01-389. Code § 8.01-389(A)(1) provides: The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official record of any court of another state or country, or of the United States, shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record, and similarly certified by a judge of that court. For purposes of Code § 8.01-389, "the terms 'authenticated' and 'certified' are basically synonymous . . . . Authentication is merely the process of showing that a document is genuine and that it is what its proponent claims it to be." Owens v.