COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] deceased probably did, and evidence of
recent acts of violence towards a third
person ought to be received if "so connected
in time, place and circumstance with the
homicide, as to likely characterize the
deceased's conduct towards the defendant."
Randolph v. Commonwealth, 190 Va. 256, 265, 56 S.E.2d 226, 230
(1949) (citations omitted).
The evidence offered by appellant to show Smith's
propensity for violence was a record from Hanover County General
- 7 -
District Court indicating that, on January 4, 1991, Smith was
convicted of recklessly handling a firearm in violation of Code
§ 18.2-56.1. At the time of Smith's conviction, Code
§ 18.2-56.1(A) provided that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
person to handle recklessly any firearm so as to endanger the
life, limb or property of any person. Any person violating this
section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." 4
In Darnell v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 491-92, 370
S.E.2d 717, 720 (1988), we stated that
the recklessness involved in reckless
handling of a firearm may or may not equate
with the "recklessness" involved in criminal
negligence. The meaning of "reckless"