COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] records of that court. See Williams v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 545, 557, 546 S.E.2d 735,
741 (2001) (“A ‘custodian’ is ‘one entrusted officially with guarding and keeping (as property,
artifacts, records).’” (emphasis added) (quoting Webster’s Third International Dictionary 559
-4-
(1993))). It follows, therefore, that, as the stated “custodian” of the conviction orders from the
Chesapeake General District Court, the signatory of the authentication notations on the copies of
those orders was either the clerk of the Chesapeake General District Court or a deputy of that
clerk. See also Code § 16.1-69.40 (“A record made in the performance of the clerk’s official
duties may be authenticated as a true copy by the clerk or by a deputy clerk . . . .”); Gilmore v.
Landsidle, 252 Va. 388, 396, 478 S.E.2d 307, 312 (1996) (“In the absence of clear evidence to
the contrary, this Court must presume that a public officer has properly discharged his official
duties.”).