COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 8.01-389(A). Conley asserts the documents were not properly authenticated because the
person who signed the authentication notations stamped on the orders failed to indicate that he or
she was the clerk of the district court or was authorized to sign the records on behalf of the clerk.
Absent such an indication, Conley concludes, the documents were inadmissible to prove his prior
convictions, meaning “the evidence of record can sustain nothing more than a misdemeanor (first
offense) DUI.” We disagree.
Code § 8.01-389(A) provides:
The records of any judicial proceeding and any other
official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be
received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are
authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where
preserved to be a true record.
This statute establishes an exception to the hearsay rule provided that the judicial records sought
to be admitted into evidence are properly authenticated. Taylor v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App.
1, 11, 502 S.E.2d 113, 117 (1998) (en banc). Authentication is “the providing of an evidentiary