Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). Viewing the record
[…] 4
“Historically, when clerks of court would hand-copy orders, they could not also copy a
judge’s signature. Thus, there arose the practice of the clerk attesting copies as genuine. The
practice of including or excluding the judge’s signature on a photocopy may vary from
jurisdiction to jurisdiction.” 1986-87 Va. Atty. Gen. Op. 46 (Nov. 21, 1986) (opining that “the
signature of the judge is not a requisite for ‘a copy teste’”). In 1996, the General Assembly
standardized the conviction orders used in Virginia courts. See Code § 19.2-307 (“The final
judgment order shall be entered on a form promulgated by the Supreme Court.” 1996 Va. Acts,
ch. 60). The Virginia Supreme Court later issued a conviction order form which includes a
specific signature line for the judge. See Va. Sup. Ct. Rules, Part 3A, Appendix of Forms, Form
10 (adopted November 14, 1996, and effective January 1, 1997). Rule 1:1 provides that the