Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). Viewing the record
[…] death threat — thus mooting Waller’s necessity defense. Given our holding, however, we need
not analyze this alternative factual basis for Waller’s conviction.
-6-
(i) Admissibility of the Conviction Orders
The trial court erroneously admitted the conviction orders, Waller contends, because the
orders bore no judge’s signature and were unaccompanied by any term order signed by a judge.
Our view to the contrary has been set out in some detail. In Mwangi v. Commonwealth, 51
Va. App. 498, 503-04, 659 S.E.2d 519, 522 (2008), we applied Code § 8.01-389(A) to an
unsigned criminal conviction order. Under that statute, the “records of any judicial proceeding
and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima
facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court
where preserved to be a true record.” Code § 8.01-389(A). There, as here, the conviction order
was “authenticated and certified by the clerk, and the stamp bears the signature of the deputy
clerk.” Mwangi, 51 Va. App. at 503, 659 S.E.2d at 522; see also Owens v. Commonwealth, 10
Va.