Rawls v. Com.
[…] The trial court held a hearing and overruled Rawls’ motion to set aside the verdict, rejecting all of Rawls’ contentions except his challenge to the validity of his waiver of indictment. Thereafter, in a letter opinion dated May 28, 2004, the trial court denied the motion as to Rawls’ challenge to the validity of the waiver of indictment, ruling that while the waiver of indictment did not comply with the statutory requirements of Code § 19.2-217, Rawls waived his objection when he failed to object 4 Code § 19.2-217 provides, in relevant part, that a waiver of indictment must be in “writing signed by such person before the court having jurisdiction to try such felony or before the judge of such court.” 6 until after the trial.5 Subsequently, the trial court sentenced Rawls to a term of imprisonment of five years in accord with the jury’s verdict.