Rawls v. Com.
[…] See Code § 19.2-72. Notwithstanding that the reference to Code § 17.1-805 in the warrant was unnecessary, its inclusion requires our consideration whether the amendment changing the prior felony from one “not defined in [Code] § 17.1-805” to one “as defined in [Code] § 17.1-805” changed the nature or character of the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon as that offense is defined in Code § 18.2-308.2. The statutory scheme contained in the statute guides our analysis. Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in relevant part, that: 12 It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any firearm . . . . Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, any person who violates this section by knowingly and intentionally possessing . . . any firearm and who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years. Any person who violates this section by knowingly and intentionally possessing . . . any firearm and who was previously convicted of any other felony within the prior 10 years shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years.8 Code § 18.2-308.2(A) defines as a Class 6 felony the possession of a firearm by any person who previously has been convicted of a felony.9 Beyond question, the defendant’s possession of a firearm and the fact that the defendant is a convicted felon are essential elements of the offense created by this statute and, thus, must be proven by the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt. See Powers v.