Rawls v. Com.
[…] Rather, the permissibility of an amendment to the warrant in that circumstance is governed by the same standards as for an amendment of an indictment. The Court of Appeals determined that the defendant may be tried on an amended warrant so long as the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged in the original warrant. The Code does not specify that the “nature or character” test is the standard for determining whether an amendment to a warrant is proper. The nature and character of the offense test, however, is set forth in Code § 19.2-231 governing amendment of indictments. Code § 19.2-231 provides: 10 If there be any defect in form in any indictment, presentment or information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or information, at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged. After any such amendment the accused shall be arraigned on the indictment, presentment or information as amended, and shall be allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so desires, and the trial shall proceed as if no amendment had been made; but if the court finds that such amendment operates as a surprise to the accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time. (Emphasis added.) While we recognize that the requirements for warrants and indictments are not identical, the two are similar in that both must describe the offense of which the defendant is charged. See Rule 3A:4; Rule 3A:6(a) (formerly Rule 3A:7(a)); Code § 19.2-72, Greenwalt v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 498, 501, 297 S.E.2d 709, 710- 11 (1982). We have held with regard to both warrants and indictments that the allegations therein must be sufficient to notify the accused of the nature and character of the offense charged. Wilder v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 145, 147, 225 S.E.2d 411, 413 (1976); Greenwalt, 224 Va. at 501, 297 Va. at 711. The limitation on amendment to indictments in Code § 19.2-231 to amendments that do not change the nature or character of the offense is clearly intended to protect the defendant from being deprived of notice of the offense charged.