COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conviction; and (3) it protects against multiple punishments for
the same offense. Illinois v. Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 415 (1980);
Tyler v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 702, 706, 467 S.E.2d 294, 296
(1996). In this case, we concern ourselves with the third
guarantee, as appellant argues that he received multiple
punishments for one continuing illegal gambling transaction.
Appellant bases his argument on the language of Code
§ 18.2-328 (entitled "Conducting illegal gambling operation;
penalties"), the Code section on which Counts 3 through 7 were
predicated. Code § 18.2-328, in pertinent part, states:
-4-
The operator of an illegal gambling
enterprise, activity or operation shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, any
such operator who engages in an illegal
gambling operation which (i) has been or
remains in substantially continuous operation
for a period in excess of thirty days or (ii)
has gross revenue of $2,000 or more in any
single day shall be fined not more than
$20,000 and imprisoned not less than one year
nor more than ten years.
Appellant contends that the statute's first sentence addresses
the proscribed behavior--namely, the act of operating an illegal
gambling enterprise, activity, or operation. A defendant
convicted of this offense is guilty of a Class 6 felony. 1
Appellant next asserts that the statute's second sentence
provides two sets of circumstances under which an offender is
subject to enhanced punishment. Under appellant's theory, his
five separate convictions under Code § 18.2-328 amounted to
unconstitutional multiple punishments for the same offense, which
was the one continuing act of operating an illegal gambling
enterprise, activity, or operation. While certain aspects of
appellant's argument are correct, his ultimate conclusion on this
issue of first impression lacks merit.
We agree with appellant that Code § 18.2-328 proscribes one
crime and sets forth that crime's elements in the first sentence.