COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence proves that the statute was violated at distinct and
separate times. For example, if a person operated an illegal
gambling activity on Friday night, was arrested for this offense,
and then returned to operate an illegal gambling activity on
Saturday night, this person could be indicted for two distinct
violations of Code § 18.2-328. If the person's activities
grossed him or her more than $2,000 on each night, that person
would also be subject to two enhanced sentences.
-6-
Our analysis is supported by the similar statutory scheme in
Code § 18.2-248, which punishes drug offenses. Code
§ 18.2-248(A) states that "it shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to
manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or
an imitation controlled substance." Like the first sentence of
Code § 18.2-328, section (A) sets forth the proscribed crime and
provides the crime's elements. Code § 18.2-248(C) then provides
the punishment, stating that any person violating this statute
with respect to a Schedule I or II drug shall "be imprisoned for
not less than five nor more than forty years and fined not more
than $500,000." Code § 18.2-248(F) provides for alternate
punishment, stating that any person violating this statute with
respect to a Schedule III, IV, or V drug "shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor." Just as in Code § 18.2-328, Code
§ 18.2-248(A) punishes a criminal act, and sections (C) and (F)