COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] packet contained a document entitled "commitment record," which
established that appellant was found guilty and received a ten
year sentence on charges of robbery, assault with intent to avoid
lawful apprehension, and conspiracy to commit robbery. 3 Each
packet was bound by seal and string and was received under cover
of a document certifying that its contents were "true copies of
originals on file and of record . . . and that [the] originals
together, constitute the record of the proceedings . . . in [the]
case." The certificates were signed by the clerk of the court; a
1
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in part:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a
finding that the defendant is guilty of a
felony, a separate proceeding limited to the
ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
soon as practicable before the same jury. At
such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall
present the defendant's prior criminal
convictions by certified, attested or
exemplified copies of the record of
conviction . . . . Prior convictions shall
include convictions . . . under the laws of
any state . . . .
2
The fifth digit on the photocopy has a hole punched
through it and is impossible to read.
3
The "commitment record" is prepared by the clerk of
court when a defendant is convicted of an offense and sentenced
to imprisonment. It is presented by the clerk to the officer