COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] when he testified." Fields, 5 Va. App. at 234, 361 S.E.2d at
362.
Appellant also contends that constitutional principles
dictate a different result where the person to be impeached is
the defendant as opposed to a mere witness. However, none of
the United States Supreme Court cases cited by appellant
addresses the issue of the use of a prior conviction to impeach
either a witness or a defendant. Furthermore, none of the cases
cited by appellant addresses whether different rules apply for
the impeachment of a defendant as opposed to a witness.
Code § 19.2-269 provides: "A person convicted of a felony
or perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of
conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit." The
Virginia Supreme Court has interpreted the former version of the
statute as follows:
- 10 -
The statute permits the examination of
a defendant as to any prior felony
convictions, should he become a witness in
his own behalf. The sole purpose of such
inquiry is to attack the defendant's