granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). “This
familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of
fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the
-4-
evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to
ultimate facts.” Id.
Brown v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 178, 184-85, 692 S.E.2d 271, 274 (2010).
Appellant was convicted of embezzlement in violation of Code § 18.2-111 which
provides, in part:
If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of,
conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft,
bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible
or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his
employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or
employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to
him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall
be guilty of embezzlement.
Clearly, the plain language of the statute does not require the employee to personally
benefit in order to be guilty of embezzlement. Proof of the “[u]nauthorized and wrongful
exercise of dominion and control over another’s personal property, to [the] exclusion of or
inconsistent with [the] rights of the owner,” is sufficient to prove embezzlement. Evans & Smith
v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 292, 297, 308 S.E.2d 126, 129 (1983).
In Chiang v.