COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] certificate had been filed under buyer's name, with no
cross-reference to appellant's name, "on February 21, 1997 in the
Clerk's office of this court." After admitting the certificate
and hearing further evidence, the court found appellant guilty of
distribution of cocaine.
I.
Evidence of Filing
-2-
Appellant argues that the court's admission of the
certificate of analysis violated Code § 19.2-187 because the
stamp on the certificate was illegible and, therefore, failed to
establish the date the document was received, by what court it
was received, or by whom it was received. Code § 19.2-187
provides in relevant part:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . ., a certificate of analysis of a
person performing an analysis or examination
. . . shall be admissible in evidence as
evidence of the facts therein stated and the
results of the analysis or examination
referred to therein, provided (i) the
certificate of analysis is filed with the
clerk of the court hearing the case at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial and
(ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or
delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
accused at least seven days prior to the
hearing or trial upon request of such
counsel.
Generally, a court has discretion to determine whether
evidence is admissible. Langhorne v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App.
97, 106, 409 S.E.2d 476, 482 (1991) (citing Blain v.
Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 10, 16, 371 S.E.2d 838, 842 (1988)). A