COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] case number.
Thereafter, the trial court granted appellant’s motion to strike as to the May 20 offense,
for which no certificate of analysis was admitted, but convicted appellant for distributing cocaine
on May 19, the date for which the improperly filed certificate had been admitted. After
sentencing, appellant noted this appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, “we view the evidence in the ‘light most favorable’ to the Commonwealth.”
Bolden v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 285, 288, 640 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2007) (quoting
Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003)).
Code § 19.2-187 provides in relevant part as follows:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . , a
certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or
examination, performed in [any of the enumerated state or federal
laboratories] when such certificate is duly attested by such person,
shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein
stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to
therein, provided the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of
the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or
trial.
A copy of such certificate shall be mailed or delivered by
the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to counsel of record
for the accused at no charge at least seven days prior to the hearing
or trial upon request made by such counsel [in the manner
prescribed by the statute] . . . . If, upon proper request made by
counsel of record for the accused, a copy of such certificate is not
mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth
to counsel of record for the accused in a timely manner in
accordance with this section, the defendant shall be entitled to
continue the hearing or trial.
2006 Va. Acts ch. 294.
-4-
Under established principles, “the filing requirements of Code § 19.2-187 must ‘be
strictly construed against the Commonwealth and in favor of the accused,’” Waller v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va.