Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Judith Williams
[…] proving that defendant possessed cocaine--evidence that was “unaffected by the erroneously
admitted certificate of analysis”). “The issue is not whether the defendant or his counsel
received notice of the content of the certificate, but whether the statutory prerequisites had been
satisfied for admitting into evidence a document that otherwise would be inadmissible hearsay.”
Mullins v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 372, 374, 404 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1991).
The Virginia Supreme Court applied these principles in 1980 in Gray, under a version of
Code § 19.2-187 that contained only a filing requirement and stated that a certificate of analysis
was admissible “‘provided . . . [it was] filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial.’” 220 Va. at 944, 265 S.E.2d at 705 (quoting former
Code § 19.2-187 (1975 Repl. Vol. & 1976 Cum. Supp.)). Applying the rule of strict construction
set out above, the Supreme Court held as follows:
The statute does not provide that it shall suffice if, in lieu of filing