Bell v. Commonwealth
[…] “The issue is not whether the defendant or his counsel received notice of the content of the certificate, but whether the statutory prerequisites had been satisfied for admitting into evidence a document that otherwise would be inadmissible hearsay.” Mullins v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 372, 374, 404 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1991). The Virginia Supreme Court applied these principles in 1980 in Gray, under a version of Code § 19.2-187 that contained only a filing requirement and stated that a certificate of analysis was admissible “‘provided . . . [it was] filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial.’” 220 Va. at 944, 265 S.E.2d at 705 (quoting former Code § 19.2-187 (1975 Repl. Vol. & 1976 Cum. Supp.)).