COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
I concur in part III-B of the majority opinion. However, I
would hold that appellant's request for the certificate of
analysis was sufficient to require the Commonwealth to provide
it to him in compliance with the terms of Code § 19.2-187.
Therefore, I dissent from part II of the majority opinion and
would find it unnecessary to reach the issue addressed in part
III-A. I would reverse appellant's conviction and remand for
further proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised.
The version of Code § 19.2-187 applicable to these
proceedings provided, in relevant part, as follows:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . . , a certificate of analysis
. . . shall be admissible in evidence . . .
provided . . . (ii) a copy of such
certificate is mailed or delivered by the
clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to
counsel of record for the accused at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial
upon request of such counsel.
Id. (1995 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added). As the majority
recognizes, we have held repeatedly that this code section
should be construed strictly against the Commonwealth and in
favor of the accused because it "'undertakes to make admissible