COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial de novo. He objected to the admission of the certificate
of analysis, asserting that his request had been denied in
violation of Code § 19.2-187. The trial court overruled this
objection, holding that Code § 19.2-187 was discretionary, not
mandatory.
The Commonwealth rested its case without admitting the
certificate of analysis into evidence. Lewis moved to strike
the evidence. The trial court permitted the Commonwealth to
- 3 -
reopen its case and to admit the certificate of analysis. The
trial court found Lewis guilty of possession of marijuana.
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-187, as in force at the time of the proceedings
against Lewis, 1 provided, in pertinent part:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . . a certificate of analysis
. . . shall be admissible in evidence
. . . provided (i) the certificate of
analysis is filed with the clerk of the
court hearing the case at least seven days
prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a
copy of such certificate is mailed or
delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
accused at least seven days prior to the
hearing or trial upon request of such
counsel.
"Code § 19.2-187 should be construed strictly against the
Commonwealth and in favor of the accused because 'it undertakes
to make admissible evidence which otherwise might be subject to
a valid hearsay objection.'" Coleman v. Commonwealth, 27 Va.