COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] S.E.2d ___, ___ (1997). "Words are ambiguous if they admit to
'being understood in more than one way[,]' . . . refer to 'two or
more things simultaneously[,]' . . . are 'difficult to
comprehend,' 'of doubtful import,' or lack 'clearness and
definiteness.'" Diggs v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 300, 301-02,
369 S.E.2d 199, 200 (1988) (en banc) (citation omitted). Absent
such infirmities, the manifest intent of the legislature clearly
expressed in its enactments should not be judicially thwarted
under the guise of statutory construction. See Winston, 196 Va.
at 407-08, 83 S.E.2d at 731.
Code § 19.2-187 renders a "certificate of analysis"
admissible in certain proceedings, including "any hearing or
trial of any criminal offense," provided it is timely "filed with
the clerk of the court hearing the case" and "a copy . . . is
mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth
to counsel of record for the accused . . . prior to the hearing
or trial." (Emphasis added.) By repeatedly employing the
- 4 -
article "the," the legislature plainly and unambiguously
referenced a specific "hearing or trial" pending in a particular
tribunal, imposing upon its clerk, the attorney for the accused
and the attorney for the Commonwealth certain attendant