COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] motion to suppress the certificate of analysis (certificate)
because the Commonwealth's attorney failed to comply with the
request by appellant's counsel for a copy of the certificate
before trial. I disagree with the majority's holding that the
language of Code § 19.2-187 requires a defense counsel to renew a
request for a copy of a certificate previously made to a
Commonwealth's attorney when the defendant's case is appealed
from a general district court to a circuit court. Consequently,
I would reverse the conviction and remand.
Code § 19.2-187 provides that hearsay statements contained
in a certificate are admissible to prove the truth of their
assertions if, inter alia, "a copy of such certificate is mailed
or delivered by the . . . attorney for the Commonwealth to
counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to
the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel." (Emphasis
added.) We have repeatedly held that because Code § 19.2-187
provides an exception to the hearsay rule, a certificate is not
admissible if the Commonwealth fails to strictly comply with the
- 7 -
provisions of Code § 19.2-187. 2 In addition, we have strictly