COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] but the district court admitted the certificate into evidence
over defendant's objection, resulting in conviction. Defendant
appealed to the circuit court, without requesting a copy of the
certificate incidental to prosecution of the offense in that
forum. Nevertheless, defendant objected to introduction of the
certificate into evidence during trial in the circuit court,
again arguing that the Commonwealth had neglected to comply with
his earlier motion in the general district court. The trial
court overruled the objection, admitted the disputed certificate,
and convicted defendant.
1
Code § 18.2-266 proscribes the operation of a motor vehicle
by any person having a "blood alcohol concentration of 0.08
percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210
liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test" or while "under
the influence of alcohol." Code § 18.2-269(A) creates a
presumption that an accused with such blood alcohol concentration
"was under the influence of alcohol at the time of the alleged
offense."
- 2 -
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-187 provides, inter alia, that: