COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The trial
court overruled the objection, admitted the disputed certificate,
and convicted defendant.
1
Code § 18.2-266 proscribes the operation of a motor vehicle
by any person having a "blood alcohol concentration of 0.08
percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210
liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test" or while "under
the influence of alcohol." Code § 18.2-269(A) creates a
presumption that an accused with such blood alcohol concentration
"was under the influence of alcohol at the time of the alleged
offense."
- 2 -
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-187 provides, inter alia, that:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense or in any proceeding brought pursuant
to Chapter 22.1 . . . of this title, a
certificate of analysis . . . shall be
admissible in evidence as evidence of the
facts therein stated and the results of the
analysis or examination referred to therein,
provided (i) the certificate of analysis is
filed with the clerk of the court hearing the