COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The trial court concluded "the Commonwealth was not
provided with notice as envisioned by this statute" and admitted
the certificate of analysis into evidence.
The certificate of analysis showed a breath alcohol content
of 0.10%. The trial court convicted appellant of the charged
offense based on the certificate. However, it also found as
follows: "I will state this on the record . . . . [B]ut for
the BAC results, I don't think there's sufficient evidence to
convict [appellant] of driving under the influence, [and] . . .
I'll make that finding."
- 5 -
II.
ANALYSIS
The version of Code § 19.2-187 applicable to the present
proceedings provided as follows:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . . , a certificate of analysis of
a person performing an analysis or
examination, performed in any laboratory
operated by . . . the Division of Forensic
Science . . . when such certificate is duly
attested by such person, shall be admissible
in evidence as evidence of the facts therein
stated and the results of the analysis or
examination referred to therein, provided
. . . (ii) a copy of such certificate is
mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney
for the Commonwealth to counsel of record
for the accused at least seven days prior to
the hearing or trial upon request made by
such counsel to the clerk with notice of the
request to the attorney for the
Commonwealth. The request to the clerk
shall be in writing at least ten days prior
to trial and shall clearly state in its
heading "Request for Copy of Certificate of
Analysis."
2000 Va. Acts, ch. 336. 1
1
The statute was subsequently amended. See 2002 Va. Acts,
ch. 832. Effective July 1, 2002, Code § 19.2-187 provides that