COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the basis that it would be prejudicial to his case. The court
overruled the objection and offered appellant two alternatives:
(1) to continue the case in order to allow the Commonwealth to
provide appellant with the certificate pursuant to the statute;
or (2) to proceed with the case after a short recess in order to
allow appellant time to review the certificate. Appellant took
exception to the court's ruling and selected the second option.
The certificate was received into evidence over appellant's
objection, and he was convicted of driving under the influence.
Code § 19.2-187 states:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense or in
any proceeding brought pursuant to Chapter 22.1 . . .
of this title, a certificate of analysis of a person
performing an analysis or examination . . . shall be
-2-
admissible as evidence of the facts therein stated and
the results of the analysis or examination referred to
therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is