COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] attorney's office, and appellant's counsel had neither met with
him nor requested a copy of the certificate.
The trial judge overruled appellant's objection to the
admission of the certificate, stating that appellant's counsel
had endorsed the discovery order, thus agreeing that discovery
would take place under the terms of the order. The judge noted
that the order permitted counsel to conduct discovery in the
prosecutor's office at a specified time. The judge admitted the
certificate and convicted appellant of possession of cocaine.
Code § 19.2-187 provides, in pertinent part:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a
person performing an analysis or examination,
performed in any laboratory operated by
. . . the Division of Forensic Science
. . . when such certificate is duly attested
by such person, shall be admissible in
evidence as evidence of the facts therein
stated and the results of the analysis or
examination referred to therein, provided (i)
the certificate of analysis is filed with the
clerk of the court hearing the case at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial and
(ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or
delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
accused at least seven days prior to the
hearing or trial upon request of such
counsel.
-3-
Thus, a certificate of analysis, reflecting the results of
examinations performed by employees of certain laboratories, is
admissible to prove the truth of its contents, without the
presence in court of the technician who conducted the analysis,
provided (1) the Commonwealth filed the certificate of analysis
with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days
prior to the hearing or trial 1 and (2) upon request of counsel of
record for the accused, a copy of such certificate was mailed or
delivered by the clerk or the attorney for the Commonwealth to
such counsel at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial.
Code § 19.2-187 should be construed strictly against the
Commonwealth and in favor of the accused because "'it undertakes
to make admissible evidence which otherwise might be subject to a
valid hearsay objection.'" Mullins v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App.