COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Section 8 and Section 11 of the Constitution
of the Commonwealth of Virginia, that the
Commonwealth's Attorney produce and divulge
to the Defendant or his counsel . . . (c)
any scientific reports in possession of the
Commonwealth or its agents.
2
A certificate of analysis shall be admissible where a copy
is filed with the clerk of court at least seven days prior to
trial and "a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by
the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to [defense] counsel
at least seven days prior to . . . trial upon request of such
counsel." Code § 19.2-187 before the 1999 amendment.
The 1999 amendment changed the last clause to read "upon
request made by such counsel to the clerk with notice of the
request to the attorney for the Commonwealth."
- 2 -
§] 19.2-187." The trial court noted that the defendant's
request was "cloaked in language that [it] was being made
pursuant to Rule 3A:11," did not refer to Code § 19.2-187, and
did not request the certificate of analysis specifically. It