Brian Taylor, etc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Leah A. Darron, Assistant Attorney General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. In a bench trial, the trial judge convicted Brian Taylor (appellant) of violating Code § 53.1-203(2). 1 Appellant argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the conviction. "On appeal, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Maynard v. Commonwealth, * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 53.1-203(2) makes it unlawful for "a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to . . . [w]illfully break, cut or damage any building, furniture, fixture or fastening of such facility or any part thereof for the purpose of escaping, aiding any other prisoner to escape therefrom or rendering such facility less secure as a place of confinement . . . ." 11 Va. App. 437, 439, 399 S.E.2d 635, 637 (1990) (en banc). The sole witness at trial was Thomas Wirges, who was employed as a deputy at the City of Virginia Beach Sheriff's Department.