COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] before us. However, “‘[o]ur fidelity to the uniform application of law precludes us accepting
concessions of law made on appeal. Because the law applies to all alike, it cannot be
subordinated to the private opinions of litigants.’” Copeland v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App.
529, 531-32, 664 S.E.2d 528, 529 (2008) (quoting Logan v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 168,
172, 622 S.E.2d 771, 773 (2005) (en banc)). Therefore, we look to the language of the statute
and the law to determine whether the Department’s sovereign immunity was waived.
Code § 16.1-278.19 states: “In any matter properly before the court, the court may award
attorneys’ fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the
relative financial ability of the parties.” (Emphasis added.) In looking at this language, we find
that the Supreme Court’s holding in Ligon is informative and controlling. There, the Supreme
Court held that “a waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied from general statutory
language.”