COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] an award of attorney’s fees. Id. at 484 n.11, 666 S.E.2d at 371 n.11. For these reasons, we find
Cook is not relevant to the resolution of the case currently before us.
-5-
party seeks an award of costs, pointing to Code §§ 17.1-600 and 17.1-629, which are found in
the title of the Code addressing actions in “courts of record,” i.e., trial courts.
Code § 17.1-629 states: “In no case, civil or criminal, whether in a court of record or a
court not of record, except when otherwise specially provided, shall there be a judgment for costs
against the Commonwealth.” However, Code § 17.1-600 limits the applicability of this
prohibition as it applies to suits in equity, stating: “The laws of costs shall not be interpreted as
penal laws; nor shall anything in this chapter take away or abridge the discretion of a court of
equity over the subject of costs, except as provided in § 17.1-604.” 7 The parties agree that this
case involves a matter in equity.
However, Murphy’s motion only requested attorney’s fees, not costs. This Court has
previously noted that “costs” do not necessarily include “attorney’s fees.” See O’Loughlin v.
O’Loughlin, 23 Va.