COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employee’s] test specimen”).
-5-
requires the test be performed, and the sample collected, in accordance with “scientifically
recognized standards.” Conspicuously absent from subsection (2)(b)(1) is any freestanding
statutory requirement that the drug test be accompanied by a separate chain-of-custody
affirmation. Nor can the putative requirement be implied from the procedural guidelines
governing VEC evidentiary hearings. By statute, they “need not conform to common law or
statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure.” Code § 60.2-623(A); see also
16 Va. Admin. Code §§ 5-80-20(F), 5-80-30(D). 3
It is not as if the General Assembly has never addressed the chain-of-custody concept in
the context of scientific testing. Code § 19.2-187.01, for example, considers certificates of
analysis issued by the “Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services, the Department of
Forensic Science or any of its regional laboratories, or by any laboratory authorized by such
Division or Department, . . . [as] prima facie evidence that the person receiving the material was
an authorized agent and that such receipt constitutes proper receipt by the laboratory for purposes
of this section.” Code § 19.2-327.1(A) addresses the “chain of custody” showing necessary for a
felon seeking a new post-conviction scientific investigation of any human biological evidence.
Code § 20-49.3 states the “documentary evidence of the chain of custody” essential for