granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] skills or use her mature judgment that we consider necessary for
parents of small children.
The question at law is whether this was gross, wanton, and
culpable. I find that it was aggravated conduct. It was culpable
because it was not improbable that injury to the children would
occur when she drove away from the [parking lot].
* * * * * * *
But with all of these circumstances, it seems to me that it’s
very clear that her conduct created a probability of injury or death
to the children.
This appeal follows.
-5-
ANALYSIS
Felony Child Neglect
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which provides in
relevant part:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care
of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
When considering on appeal the sufficiency of the evidence presented below, we
“presume the judgment of the trial court to be correct” and reverse only if the trial court’s
decision is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 39
Va.