COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “permits a trial judge to retain jurisdiction to suspend or modify a
sentence beyond the twenty-one day limit of Rule 1:1 [] if the
person sentenced for a felony has not been transferred to the
Department of Corrections.” D’Alessandro v. Commonwealth, 15
Va. App. 163, 168, 423 S.E.2d 199, 202 (1992). Under Code
§ 19.2-303, trial courts may modify a defendant’s sentence if it is
“compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
mitigation of the offense.”
Wilson, 54 Va. App. at 639-40, 681 S.E.2d at 78 (bracketed parts in original). Code § 19.2-303
provides in pertinent part:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of
Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit
of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the
unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the
person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.
Thus, Code § 19.2-303 operates as a statutory exception to Rule 1:1, and if the
requirements of Code § 19.2-303 are satisfied, the trial court retains jurisdiction to modify a
sentence even after twenty-one days from entry of the final order. 2
2