COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the
person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.
Thus, Code § 19.2-303 operates as a statutory exception to Rule 1:1, and if the
requirements of Code § 19.2-303 are satisfied, the trial court retains jurisdiction to modify a
sentence even after twenty-one days from entry of the final order. 2
2
The Virginia Constitution provides in Article VI, Section 5 that the “general law”
established by the General Assembly prevails over conflicting Rules of the Supreme Court.
Moreover, Code § 8.01-3 provides that “[i]n the case of any variance between a rule and an
enactment of the General Assembly such variance shall be construed so as to give effect to such
enactment.”
-4-
The burden is thus on the defendant, as the moving party, to prove that the trial court had
jurisdiction to hear the matter by showing either that twenty-one days had not elapsed and thus
the sentencing order was not yet final, or that the defendant had not been transferred to the