COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] will allow him to make a statement. It’s not going to affect my
sentencing, but you may well be right. I’m not sure.
The trial court then indicated it would enter the sentencing order and asked appellant’s
counsel if appellant wanted “to make a statement at this point for the record?” Essentially, the
trial court asked if appellant wanted to proffer the allocution. Appellant’s counsel declined to do
so, stating the allocution must occur prior to sentencing. The trial court agreed.
This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues failure to comply with the allocution mandate of Code § 19.2-298 is
error and requires a new sentencing.
Code § 19.2-298 requires that “[b]efore pronouncing the sentence, the court shall inquire
of the accused if he desires to make a statement and if he desires to advance any reason why
judgment should not be pronounced against him.” “Allocution is the defendant’s right to speak
-2-
on his own behalf after the fact finder determines guilt but before the judge pronounces
sentence.” Bassett v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 844, 858-59, 284 S.E.2d 844, 853 (1981). This