COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] claim, held that the petitioner had not alleged what he would have said if he had been given the
opportunity to address the court or how such a statement would have impacted the sentence he
received. See also United States v. Magwood, 445 F.3d 826, 830 (5th Cir. 2006) (holding an
allocution error would not be reversed on appeal because the appellant did “not furnish any
information about what he would have allocuted to that might have mitigated his sentence”);
State v. Bowen, 915 P.2d 120, 127 (Kan. 1996) (observing “defendant has not made the requisite
2
Code § 8.01-678 provides, in relevant part: “When it plainly appears . . . that the parties
have had a fair trial . . . and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be . . .
reversed . . . [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error
committed.”
-5-
proffer of the contemplated evidence,” and thus, the “denial of allocution was harmless error”
(quoting State v. Hunt, 894 P.2d 178, 191 (Kan. 1995))); State v. Duke, 887 P.2d 110, 126 (Kan.
1994) (holding the failure “to proffer” rendered the allocution error “harmless”); Harris v. State,