COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of other courts, we have taken the point further by concluding “there is no constitutional right to
1
See Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 49 (1987) (“At this point in the development of our
adversary system, it cannot be doubted that a defendant in a criminal case has the right to take
the witness stand and to testify in his or her own defense.”); McGautha, 402 U.S. at 218-19
(“Assuming, without deciding, that the Constitution does require such an opportunity” for the
accused “to present evidence or argument presumably relevant to the issues involved in
sentencing.”); see also Code § 19.2-268 (“In any case of felony or misdemeanor, the accused
may be sworn and examined in his own behalf . . . .); Code § 19.2-295.1 (“After the
Commonwealth has introduced in its case-in-chief of the sentencing phase such evidence of prior
convictions or victim impact testimony, or both, or if no such evidence is introduced, the
defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment.”).
-4-
an allocution before sentencing.” Montgomery v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 695, 700, 696
S.E.2d 261, 263 (2010) (citing Hill, 368 U.S. at 428); see also United States v. Hoffman, 707
F.3d 929, 937 (8th Cir. 2013) (holding allocution “is not a constitutional right”); Green, 143 F.3d