COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of other courts, we have taken the point further by concluding “there is no constitutional right to
1
See Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 49 (1987) (“At this point in the development of our
adversary system, it cannot be doubted that a defendant in a criminal case has the right to take
the witness stand and to testify in his or her own defense.”); McGautha, 402 U.S. at 218-19
(“Assuming, without deciding, that the Constitution does require such an opportunity” for the
accused “to present evidence or argument presumably relevant to the issues involved in
sentencing.”); see also Code § 19.2-268 (“In any case of felony or misdemeanor, the accused
may be sworn and examined in his own behalf . . . .); Code § 19.2-295.1 (“After the
Commonwealth has introduced in its case-in-chief of the sentencing phase such evidence of prior
convictions or victim impact testimony, or both, or if no such evidence is introduced, the