Jun 12 2017, 9:09 am
[…] 49A02-1611-CR-2513
v. Appeal from the Marion Superior
Court
State of Indiana, The Honorable Mark D. Stoner,
Appellee-Plaintiff Judge
The Honorable Jeffrey Marchal,
Magistrate
Trial Court Cause No.
49G06-1509-F5-32928
Vaidik, Chief Judge, dissenting.
[29] I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the trial court’s failure
to personally ask Jones whether he wished to make a statement at sentencing
constitutes fundamental error mandating reversal of his sentence.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1611-CR-2513 | June 12, 2017 Page 14 of 16
[30] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-5 provides in relevant part that “[t]he defendant
may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and, before
pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant
wishes to make such a statement.” At sentencing, the trial court asked defense
counsel—not Jones personally—whether Jones wished to make a statement.
Defense counsel said, “No.” Tr. p. 104. While the trial court should have
asked Jones personally whether he wished to make a statement, see Ind.