Mar 02 2017, 9:00 am
[…] possible release date.
[9] The State contends, however, that this statute is inapplicable to probation
revocation proceedings, noting that subsection (a) refers to a verdict, finding, or
plea of guilty and a judgment of conviction and that subsection (b) refers to
what the trial court must do “[w]hen the court pronounces the sentence.” The
State argues that, read together, these subsections control only when the trial
court is pronouncing the initial sentence, not when the court is revoking
probation. We agree with the State.
3
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5, which is inapplicable here, provides in relevant part that a trial court
“may enter judgment of conviction as a Level 6 felony with the express provision that the conviction will be
converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills certain conditions.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1606-CR-1433 | March 2, 2017 Page 5 of 15
[10] Our reading of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1 is supported by our supreme
court’s holding in Vicory v. State, 802 N.E.2d 426, 429 (Ind. 2004). In Vicory, the