Mar 02 2017, 9:00 am
[…] me this month.
[Court]: —they will give you an estimated projected release
date, all right.
Tr. p. 36.
[7] The court then suggested that Jones have a “mental health probation officer”
during her probation. Again, Jones asked, “[h]ow long DOC?” However, her
question remained unanswered. Jones now appeals.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1606-CR-1433 | March 2, 2017 Page 4 of 15
I. Release Date
[8] Jones claims that the trial court was required to inform her of the possible
release dates for her incarceration. She bases this argument on Indiana Code
section 35-38-1-1, which provides:
(a) Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter,[3] after a
verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the
court shall enter a judgment of conviction.
(b) When the court pronounces the sentence, the court shall advise the
person that the person is sentenced for not less than the earliest
release date and for not more than the maximum possible release
date.
(emphasis added). Jones argues that subsection (b) of this statute required the
trial court to inform her of her earliest possible release date and maximum
possible release date.
[9] The State contends, however, that this statute is inapplicable to probation
revocation proceedings, noting that subsection (a) refers to a verdict, finding, or
plea of guilty and a judgment of conviction and that subsection (b) refers to
what the trial court must do “[w]hen the court pronounces the sentence.” The
State argues that, read together, these subsections control only when the trial
court is pronouncing the initial sentence, not when the court is revoking