MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the issues presented, supported by cogent reasoning. Each contention must be
supported by citations to the authorities, statutes, and the Appendix or parts of
the Record on Appeal relied on.”) (emphasis added); Donaldson v. State, 904
N.E.2d 294, 301 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Appellate Rule 46(a)(8)(a) in
concluding that defendant waived appellate argument by failing to make a
cogent argument supported by citation to authority).
[19] In its response, the State treats Jones’s credit time argument as a claim for
educational credit time under Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3(b), which
provides in relevant part:
(b) In addition to any educational credit that a person earns
under subsection (a), or good time credit a person earns under
section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person may earn educational
credit if, while confined by the department of correction, the
person:
(1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
(2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one
(1) of the following:
(A) A certificate of completion of a career and technical or
vocational education program approved by the department
of correction.
(B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse program
approved by the department of correction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1508-CR-1207 | March 16, 2016 Page 11 of 14
(C) A certificate of completion of a literacy and basic life
skills program approved by the department of
correction.
(D) A certificate of completion of a reformative program
approved by the department of correction.
I.C. § 35-50-6-3.3(b) (emphasis added). Assuming that the “time cuts” to which
Jones refers are educational credits earned under this section, we address
Jones’s argument, as we understand it.
[20] Jones appears to argue that the trial court denied him the six months and ninety