Dion Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Perry, 13 N.E.3d at 911–12; Meadows, 2 N.E.3d at 792–94. House also discussed the benefits of deferral programs and held that these benefits justified allowing a defendant to waive their right to credit time, 4 These cases also considered the distinction between deferral programs and post-conviction programs relevant because certain statutes, by their terms, do not apply to deferral programs. For example, in Meadows, we held that Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-6(a), which provides that a person “placed in a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn credit time,” only applied to people placed in such programs following conviction, not people entering them as a condition of deferral, because the entire chapter “applies to the sentencing of a convicted person.” 2 N.E.3d at 792 (citing I.C. § 35-38-2.6-1(a)) (emphasis in original).