COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] affirm his conviction.
At oral argument on appeal, counsel for Anderson asserted that, because of Anderson’s
“bizarre” testimony at trial, there was “a good suspicion that [Anderson] has some mental
difficulties,” which should have prompted the trial court to question Anderson’s competency and
order the evaluation. While we agree that some of Anderson’s statements arguably raise such a
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
“suspicion,” that is not the standard for the showing required to trigger an evaluation for
competency to stand trial under Code § 19.2-169.1. 1
Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides, in relevant part: “the court shall order that a competency
evaluation” of the defendant be performed by a mental health expert if “there is probable cause
to believe that the defendant . . . lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against
him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.”
As this Court explained in Smith v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 521, 633 S.E.2d 188
(2006), “[m]ental illness does not necessarily render a defendant incompetent to stand trial. . . .
‘[N]either low intelligence, mental deficiency, nor bizarre, volatile, and irrational behavior can