Parish v. Commonwealth
[…] “‘We review questions of law, and mixed questions of law and fact, utilizing a de novo standard of review.’” Dunaway v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 281, 299, 663 S.E.2d 117, 126 (2008) (quoting Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 451, 479, 619 S.E.2d 16, 31 (2005)). In a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, “[t]he judgment of the trial court is presumed to be correct and will be reversed only upon a showing that it is ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005) (quoting Code § 8.01-680; Jackson v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 178, 204, 590 S.E.2d 520, 535 (2004)). Code § 18.2-57 provides that “any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Because Code § 18.2-57 does not define assault or battery, we must look to the common law definition of the terms. Clark v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 636, 641, 691 S.E.2d 786, ___ (2010), aff’g 54 Va. App. 120, 676 S.E.2d 332 (2009) (en banc).