COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Under familiar principles of appellate review, we must examine the evidence in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to the evidence all reasonable inferences fairly
-2-
deducible therefrom. Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
(1987). “Determining the credibility of witnesses who give conflicting accounts is within the
exclusive province of the [trier of fact], which has the unique opportunity to observe the
demeanor of the witnesses as they testify.” Lea v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 300, 304, 429
S.E.2d 477, 479 (1993).
Code § 18.2-57.2 provides that “[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a
family or household member is guilty of” a criminal offense as prescribed therein. It incorporates
by reference the definition of “family or household member” contained in Code § 16.1-228, which
provides in relevant part as follows:
“Family or household member” means . . . (v) any individual who