COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] acknowledgements of Makala as his daughter, was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that Leftwich was a “family or household member” of appellant’s, as defined in Code § 16.1-228
and incorporated in Code § 18.2-57.2, because they had “a child in common.”
Appellant contends for the first time on appeal that the court could not find him guilty
without evidence falling into any of the seven categories listed in Code § 20-49.4, which he labels
“the statutorily preferred evidence” for proving paternity. We reject that contention.
Nothing in Code § 20-49.4 provides that parentage may be proved only with the listed
categories of evidence. Rather, that statute provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence on the issue of
paternity shall be admissible” and that “[s]uch evidence may include, but shall not be limited to,
the” seven categories of evidence listed in the statute. Code § 20-49.4 (emphasis added). In
addition, subsection (2) compels the court, “upon request” of a putative father, to require the parties
to “submit to appropriate” “[m]edical or anthropological” “tests” to determine parentage. Code