COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Rule 5A:18’s ends of justice exception.
We conclude, however, that a circuit court does not err in exercising subject matter
jurisdiction to determine parentage for purposes of adjudicating a defendant’s guilt on charges of
felony domestic assault, whether or not other proceedings involving a determination of parentage
are then pending in the juvenile and domestic relations district court. Appellant cites no statute or
-7-
case law prohibiting a circuit court from determining guilt of a domestic crime based on “a child in
common” under these circumstances,2 and we are aware of none.
Code § 20-49.2 specifically states as follows: “The circuit courts and the juvenile and
domestic relations district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of cases arising under
this chapter. The determination of parentage, when raised in any proceeding, shall be governed by
this chapter.” (Emphases added). Thus, as to “cases arising under this chapter,” a clear reference
to civil proceedings to determine parentage instituted by petition pursuant to Code §§ 20-49.1 to
-49.10, the circuit and juvenile courts have concurrent original jurisdiction. The general rule with