Tyrone L. Wheless v. Commonwealth Catholic Charities
[…] Kingery, 213 Va. 393 (1972) 3 and Va. Code § 63.2-1205.” The court found as a fact that appellant was “unfit” and concluded “that termination of parental rights is in [B.B.H.’s] best interest and he should be placed for adoption.” ANALYSIS A. Appellant’s first argument may be succinctly stated: Code § 16.1-277.01(A) requires the agency to “file a foster care plan pursuant to § 16.1-281 to be heard with any petition for approval of an entrustment agreement.” Code § 16.1-281(A) likewise requires that “a foster care plan shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of § 16.1-277.01 with a petition for approval of an entrustment agreement.” Appellant then proceeds to Code § 16.1-283, which states no petition seeking termination of parental rights “shall be accepted . . . prior to filing of a foster care plan.”