Tyrone L. Wheless v. Commonwealth Catholic Charities
[…] On March 20, 2006, a foster care plan with the goal of adoption, dated that day, was filed during a short hearing in JDR court. No objection was made as to the introduction of the March 20 plan. The matter was continued for a hearing on the merits, which was held on May 11, 2006. Appellant was present, having been transported from Dillwyn Correctional Center where he was then confined. The proceedings were conducted pursuant to Code § 16.1-277.01(D), which provides in part that “if the petition seeks approval of a permanent entrustment agreement which provides for the termination of all parental rights . . . the court shall make a finding, based upon clear and convincing evidence, whether termination . . . is in the best interest of the child.” By order entered May 24, 2006, the JDR court found by “clear and convincing evidence that Tyrone Leon Wheless is withholding his consent to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child as set forth in Va.