Tyrone L. Wheless v. Commonwealth Catholic Charities
[…] To make that determination . . . the party seeking adoption must produce clear and convincing evidence that a continuance of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the child’s welfare. 10 Va. App. at 56, 390 S.E.2d at 194. We need not address the impact of the amendment to Code § 63.2-1205, and any effect it may have upon eliminating “detriment to the child” as a standard in this cause or future causes, -8- for we find that the evidence supports the decision of the trial court, under the provisions of Code § 63.2-1205 either before or after its amendment on July 1, 2006. As here relevant, the Code § 63.2-1205 factors determining whether parental consent to adoption is “withheld contrary to the best interests of the child,” include the following: “the birth parent(s)’ ability to care for the child; the age of the child; the quality of any previous relationship between the birth parent(s) and the child . . . ; the duration and suitability of the child’s present custodial environment; and the effect of a change of physical custody on the child.” The 2006 amendment added the following enumerated factor: “whether the birth parent(s) are currently willing and able to assume full custody of the child.” 2006 Va.