COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the prevailing salary and additional costs that would reasonably
have been incurred by the provider or other organization had such
services been performed by such person in an employment
relationship, plus the costs of other reasonable expenses incurred
by such person in furnishing services under such an arrangement.
- 13 -
(Emphasis added). The “prevailing salary” is defined as “the hourly salary based on the 75th
percentile of salary ranges paid by providers in the geographical area, by type of therapy, to
therapists working full time in an employment relationship.” 42 C.F.R § 413.106(b)(1). The
prevailing hourly salary is then adjusted by adding the “standard fringe benefit and expense
factor,” as defined in subsection (b)(2) of the regulation, 8 which together produces an “adjusted
hourly salary equivalency,” and “[t]his amount is determined on a periodic basis for appropriate
geographical areas.” 42 C.F.R § 413.106(b)(3). A “standard travel allowance” is also accounted
for, “in addition to the adjusted hourly salary equivalency amount.” 42 C.F.R § 413.106(b)(4).
The SER guidelines “are the amounts published by [the Centers for Medicare and