COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Notes must contain the dated signatures of the qualified providers.
Examples of some types of non-billable sessions include
educational, socialization, recreational, current events, nursing,
grooming, and substance abuse . . . .
- 14 -
2005 Manual ch. IV, at 15 (emphasis added). The provider manual also required that appellant
“[m]aintain and retain the business and professional records sufficient to document fully and
accurately the nature, scope, and details of the health care provided” by Medicaid, 2004 Manual
ch. II, at 6, just as required by federal regulations, see 42 C.F.R. § 431.107(b)(1) (requiring in the
provider agreement the condition that the provider will “[k]eep any records necessary to disclose
the extent of services the provider furnished to recipients”).
Thus, although the statutes and regulations require an “integrated program” of “highly
organized, intensive and planned therapeutic interventions,” and the keeping of detailed records