COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] VAC 30-130-850.
To accomplish this goal most effectively, federal and state regulations require that an
interdisciplinary team of physicians and other personnel at the facility must develop for each
patient a written, individualized plan of care that sets out specific “treatment objectives that must
include measurable short-term and long-term goals and objectives, with target dates for
achievement,” and “[p]rescribe[s] an integrated program of therapies, activities, and experiences
designed to meet [stated] treatment objectives related to the diagnosis.” 12 VAC 30-130-890(C);
see 42 C.F.R. § 441.155 to -.156. The treatment team must review the plan every thirty days to
assure “that services being provided are or were required on a inpatient basis” and to
“[r]ecommend changes in the plan as indicated by the recipient’s overall adjustment as an
inpatient.” 42 C.F.R. § 441.155; see 12 VAC 30-130-890(D).
- 12 -
DMAS maintains the manual, 4 which repeats some of these regulations and contains