on the lesser-included offense under Code § 18.2-308.4(A), see Britt v. Commonwealth, 276 Va.
[…] See Watson, 17 Va. App. at 127, 435 S.E.2d
at 430 (stating that “the location of the weapon is a significant circumstance . . . in weighing
accessibility”). Moreover, we are convinced that this case is more like Pruitt because there is no
evidence that Hunter was so connected with the firearm “for any appreciable period of time” so
as to make the firearm “so accessible . . . as to afford prompt and immediate use.” Pruitt, 274
Va. at 388, 650 S.E.2d at 687. Thus, we conclude that the evidence was insufficient to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that Hunter was guilty of Code § 18.2-308.4(B).
B. Carrying a Concealed Weapon
Code § 18.2-308(A) makes it unlawful for any person to “carr[y] about his person, hidden
from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to
propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material . . . .” Having
already decided that the firearm was not about Hunter’s person above, we conclude that the
evidence was insufficient to prove that Hunter was guilty of Code § 18.2-308(A).
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the evidence was insufficient to prove that Hunter