Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted).
[…] App. 1, 11, 602 S.E.2d 402, 407 (2004). This
deferential standard of review “applies not only to the historical facts themselves, but the inferences
from those facts as well.” Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663 n.2, 588 S.E.2d 384,
387 n.2 (2003). Thus, a fact finder may “draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts,” Haskins, 44 Va. App. at 10, 602 S.E.2d at 406 (citations omitted), unless doing so would
push “into the realm of non sequitur,” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 605, 608, 633
S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006) (citation omitted).
B. Analysis
Code § 18.2-248.01 makes it “unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth
by any means with intent to sell or distribute . . . five or more pounds of marijuana.” Applying this
statute to illegal transportation of controlled substances by mail, this Court held “[defendant’s] act
of accepting delivery of [a] parcel of marijuana was part of the parcel’s transportation.”
Washington v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 291, 307, 597 S.E.2d 256, 264 (2004).