Kilby v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services
[…] Here, DSS informed Kilby that his son “repeatedly sexually abused” his child. However, Kilby “did not obtain the DSS recommended psychological intervention for [his] children or provide adequate supervision, which allowed the abuse to continue. [Kilby] den[ied] that the abuse occurred despite evidence confirming it.” This evidence included his child’s bowel incontinence, caused by an anal tear she suffered as a result of her brother sexually abusing her. 3 Code § 40.1-103(A) specifically provides for the prosecution of a person that “negligently . . . permits . . . the health of [a] child to be injured, or . . . negligently . . . permit[s] [a] child to be placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be endangered, or . . . permit[s] [a] child to be . . . tortured, tormented, mutilated, beaten, or cruelly treated.” (Emphasis added). -7- Three years after her removal from the Kilby household in May of 2005, the child continued to suffer from this injury.