Kilby v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services
[…] Code § 16.1-281(B)(3) uses the exact same language as Code § 16.1-283(E)(iii). According to Code § 16.1-281(B)(3), a child welfare agency is no longer required to reunite a child with his or her parent: if the court finds that . . . the parent has been convicted of an offense under the laws of the Commonwealth . . . that constitutes felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury or felony bodily wounding resulting in serious bodily injury or felony sexual assault, if the victim of the offense was a child of the parent . . . . Code § 16.1-281(B), again like Code § 16.1-283(E), defines “serious bodily injury” as an injury “that involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty.” However, neither Code § 16.1-281, nor Code § 16.1-283 defines the term “felony assault.” Thus, we interpreted that phrase in Brown, 43 Va.