Jason William King, Sr. v. King George Department of Social Services
[…] Gregg v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 375, 385, 796 S.E.2d 447, 452 (2017) (quoting Noakes v. Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 577, 585, 681 S.E.2d 48, 52 (2009)). Notably, “[t]o constitute involuntary manslaughter, the ‘improper’ performance of a lawful act must amount to an unlawful commission of that lawful act, manifesting criminal negligence.” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Noakes, 54 Va. App. at 585, 681 S.E.2d at 52). Criminal negligence is also required in order to obtain a conviction for child abuse and neglect pursuant to Code § 40.1-103. Mosby v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 53, 59, 473 S.E.2d 732, 735 (1996). Code § 40.1-103 provides, in part, “It shall be unlawful for any person employing or having the custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured . . . .” Criminal negligence must be “more than the lack of ordinary care and precaution[,] . . . something more than mere inadvertence or misadventure. The negligence must be so gross and culpable as to indicate a callous disregard of human life and of the probable consequences of [the] act.”