COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -4-
appealed his earlier convictions. They became final years ago, and
he now seeks to revisit the question of their validity in a separate
recidivism proceeding. To import Boykin’s presumption of
invalidity into this very different context would . . . improperly
ignore another presumption deeply rooted in our jurisprudence: the
“presumption of regularity” that attaches to final judgments, even
when the question is waiver of constitutional rights. Johnson v.
Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 464, 468 (1938).
Id.
Finally, in addition to the presumption of regularity, Code § 19.2-307, which dictates the
contents of a judgment order in Virginia, was promulgated after Boykin and provides inter alia
only that the “order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and
sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the
accused was concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth.” This code
section does not mandate that the Boykin colloquy be a part of the order. Id. Therefore, in light
of the presumption of regularity, the absence of a mark on the order indicating that this colloquy
had been given when there is no requirement that this information be on the order is not