innocence pursuant to North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970); and 2) the trial court abused
[…] 645 S.E.2d at 297. We must, therefore, restrict the scope of our review to the merits of Carroll’s
questions presented.
Did Entering an Alford Plea Give Carroll an Enforceable
Prerogative to Maintain His Innocence During Sex Offender Treatment?
“[W]e have held consistently that ‘revocation of a suspended sentence lies in the
discretion of the trial court and that discretion is quite broad.’” Peyton v. Commonwealth, 268
Va. 503, 508, 604 SE.2d 17, 19 (2004) (quoting Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 325, 326,
228 S.E.2d 555, 556 (1976)). The trial court had the authority, under Code § 19.2-303.3(B), to
- 10 -
impose the probation condition that Carroll abide by any additional requirements established by
his local probation office. 1 Pursuant to Code § 19.2-306(A): “In any case in which the court has
suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of
sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation
period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” “Nonetheless, we have required
that ‘[t]he cause deemed by the court to be sufficient for revoking a suspension must be a
reasonable cause. . . . The discretion required is a judicial discretion, the exercise of which